Organizing Committee

Invited Speakers

Submission

Registration

Accommodation

Conference Schedule

Arrival Information

Conference Proceedings

Photo Gallery

Conference Schedule ::

 

 

Saturday

13/09/2003

Sunday

14/09/2003

Monday

15/09/2003

Tuesday

16/09/2003

08.00 – 08.20

Registration

 

 

 

 

08.20 – 08.40

Excursion

 

 

 

08.40 – 09.00

Opening

M. Yus Choilily

Some conditions for the existence of (d,k)-digraphs

Kuntjoro Sidarto

On a multistep optimization of natural gas distribution pipeline network

 

09.00 – 09.20

Janos Pach

How many ways can one draw a graph?

Slamin

Construction techniques of large directed graphs

Bachtiar Anwar

Modeling NACl Lattice using VRML

 

09.20 – 09.40

Rinovia Simanjuntak

Largest directed planar graphs

Retno Gumilang Dewi

The use of P-graphs in exploring possible routes in the design of 'Environmentally Compliant’ chemical processes

 

09.40 – 10.00

Masatsugu Urabe

On a triangle with the maximum area in a planar point set

Coffee break

Coffee break

 

10.00 – 10.20

Coffee break

Mari-Jo P. Ruiz

Flat n-foldings of convex polygons to convex polygons

Jorge Urrutia

Geometric Graphs on Multicolored Point Sets

 

10.20 – 10.40

Tishinori Sakai Balanced Convex Partitions of Measures in R3

Tishinori Sakai Equal Area Polygons in Convex Body

 

10.40 – 11.00

Mikio Kano

A balanced subset of two sets of points on the line

Xuehou Tan

Characterization of polygonal regions searchable from the boundary

Romulo G. Pizana

Cyclic Blocks as Triangle Graphs

 

11.00 – 11.20

Ho-Lun Cheng

Linear Combinations of Delaunay Complexes

Coffee break

Yoshinori Teshima

Enumeration of triangle configurations in cube

 

11.20 – 11.40

Coffee break

Roman Kužel

Every 4-connected line graph is hamiltonian if and only if it is hamiltonian connected

Coffee break

11.40 – 12.00

Hilda Assiyatun Maximum induced matchings in random regular graphs

Haruhide Matsuda

Regular factors containing a given Hamiltonian cycle

Chie Nara

Enumeration of arrangenments of k-tuples with restricted positions

12.00 – 12.20

San-Eong Han

Digital graph (K_0,K_1)-covering

Ketut Budayasa

On Graphs with Given Center, Diameter and Radius

Hiroshi Egawa

Triangulated Geometry in 2, 3, and 4 Dimensions

 

12.20 – 12.40

Gisaku Nakamura

Uniform coverings of 2-paths with 6-paths in the complete graph

Lunch

Lunch

 

12.40 – 13.00

Lunch

 

13.00 – 13.20

13.20 – 13.40

Sugeng Mardiono

The  existence of regular graphs  with at most one 1-factor

Mikio Kano

(1,f)-odd factors and (1,f)-odd subgraphs

 

13.40 – 14.00

Narong Punim

The decycling number of cubic graphs

T.A. Kusmayadi

Graphs with prescribed circumference and connected non-Hamiltonian complements

 

14.00 – 14.20

Severino Gervacio

Subdivision numbers of large complete graphs and large complete bipartite graphs

Ngo-Dac Tan

Constructions for Non-Hamiltonian Burkard-Hammer Graphs

Indra Rajasingh

Embbeding of Petersen graphs into complex binary trees

 

14.20 – 14.40

G.L. Chia

Crossing Numbers and Removal Numbers of Some Generalized Petersen Graphs

 

Coffee break

Wamiliana

Two Heuristics Approach for the Degree Constrained Minimum Spanning Tree Problem

 

14.40 – 15.00

Coffee break

Coffee break

 

15.00 – 15.20

Kiki Sugeng

(a,d)-edge-antimagic total labelling

Public Lecture

Jin Akiyama

Many Aspects of Polyhedra

Teofina A. Rapanut

The Reduced Diagram Method of Determining Subgroups of Finite Index of a Plane Crystallographic Group

 

15.20 – 15.40

Martin Baca

Antimagic valuations of special class of plane graphs

Bharati Rajan

On Minimum Metric Dimension

 

15.40 – 16.00

 

Triyani

A New Result on Edge Irregular Total Labelling

I.W. Sudarsana On the Ramsey number of double stars versus complete bipartite

 

 

16.00 – 16.20

Coffee break

Coffee break

Surahmat

An upper bound for the Ramsey number of cycle versus wheels

 

16.20 – 16.40

Mauritsius Tuga

∆-Optimum Exclusive Sum Labeling of Certain Graphs with Radius One

Math Circus

Jin Akiyama

Overview of Mathematical Theories

Supporting Modern Civilization

Coffee break

 

16.40 – 17.00

T.K. Yu

The Extension and Construction Rules of Graceful Trees

Loeky Haryanto On the construction of snakes

 

17.00 – 17.20

Hajo Broersma

A general framework for coloring problems: old results, new results, and open problems

Yaya Kusumah

On the construction of weighted maximal planar graphs

 

17.20 – 17.40

 

 

 

17.40 – 18.00

 

 

18.00 – 18.20

 

 

18.20 – 18.40

 

18.40 – 19.00

 

19.00 – 20.00

Conference Dinner and

Cultural Night

20.00 – 21.00

 

 


 

The excursion

 

The excursion is planned to visit the following places:

 

NuArt Sculpture Park – the galery and workshop of Nyoman Nuarta, Indonesia’s most celebrated sculptor, the man behind the Mandala Garuda Wisnu Kencana mega statue and cultural park project.

 

The lovely north side of Bandung, including the village of Lembang, the tea plantation around Lembang, and the Tangkuban Perahu volcanoe.